Appointed & Elected Officials

Mayor (Elected; 2 Year Term Expires March 2023)


Treasurer (Expires March 2023)


Assessor (Elected; 2 Year Term Expires March 2023)


Board of Aldermen (Elected; 2 Year Term, exp. dates indicated)


City Clerk (Appointed; 2 Year Term Expires March 2023)


Commissioner (Appointed; 2 Year Term Expires March 2023)


City Attorney (Appointed; 2 Year Term Expires March 2023)


Building Inspector (Appointed; 2 Year Term Exp. March 2023)


Health Officer (Appointed; 3 Year Term Expires December 2023)


Zoning Administrator (Appointed; 2 Year Term Exp. March 2023)


Fire Chief (Appointed; 5 Year Term Expires 2023)

  • Fire Chief William Lovett Fire Station
    • Phone #: 802-773-1812
    • Address: 104 Center Street

Emergency Management Director

  • William Lovett Fire Station
    • Phone #: 802-773-1812
    • Address: 104 Center Street

Police Chief (Appointed; 5 Year Term Expires September 20, 2025)

  • Brian A. Kilcullen Police Station
    • Phone #: 802-773-1816
    • Address: 108 Wales Street

Rec. Superintendent (Appointed; 2 Year Term Exp. March 2023)


School Superintendent:

  • Bill Olsen
    • Phone #: 802-786-1998
    • Address: 6 Church Street

School Board (Elected; 3 Year Term, expiration dates indicated)


Ward Clerk of Elections (Elected; 2 Year Term Exp. March 2024)

  • Ward 4:
  • Ward 5: Beth Kiernan
  • Ward 6: Tony Romeo
  • Ward 7: Steve Reynolds

1st Inspector of Elections (Elected; 2 Year Term Exp. March 2022)

  • Ward 4:
  • Ward 5: Jon Kiernan
  • Ward 6: Stephen Leach
  • Ward 7: Anna Cassarino Wilkinson

2nd Inspector of Elections (Elected; 2 Year Term Exp. March 2022)

  • Ward 4:
  • Ward 5: Tom Carpenter
  • Ward 6: Denise Caggige Leach
  • Ward 7: Regina Sears

3rd Inspector of Elections (Elected; 2 Year Term Exp. March 2022)

  • Ward 4:
  • Ward 5: Ina Cassidy
  • Ward 6: Esterina Valleroli Bergendahl
  • Ward 7: Judy Delpha

Representatives to Legislature (Elected; 2 Year Term Exp. Nov. 2022)


Rutland County Senators (Elected; 2 Year Term Exp. Nov. 2022)


Justices of the Peace (Elected; 2 Year Term Exp. January 2023)

  • Joseph Barbagallo
    • Phone #: 802-773-9089
    • Address: 80 Edgerton Street
  • Barry Beauchamp
    • Phone #: 802-775-4321
    • Address: 11 Marolin Acres St.
  • Christopher Bove
    • Phone #: 802-773-5400
    • Address: 5 Court Street
  • Mark Candon
    • Phone #: 802-770-1340
    • Address: 8 Upland Drive
  • Paul Clifford
    • Phone #: 802-342-1950
    • Address: 42 Hillcrest Road
  • Gale Courcelle
    • Phone #: 802-775-0262
    • Address: 50 Hazel St.
  • Tom DePoy
    • Phone #: 802-786-3599
    • Address: 145 Stratton Road
  • Tom Donahue
    • Phone #: 802-775-6018
    • Address: 21 Laverne Drive
  • Yvonne Daley
    • Phone #: 802-775-5326
    • Address: 47 Hazel Street
  • Peg Flory
    • Phone #: 802-345-9734
    • Address: 20 North St.
  • Cheryl Hooker
    • Phone #: 802-775-5462
    • Address: 11 Royce Street
  • George Hooker
    • Phone #: 802-775-5462
    • Address: 11 Royce Street
  • Carl Mazzariello
    • Phone #: 802-775-4672
    • Address: 6 Tuttle Meadow Drive
  • Mary Mazzariello
    • Phone #:  802-775-4672
    • Address: 6 Tuttle Meadow Drive
  • Jack Welch
    • Phone #: 802-773-3384
    • Address: 8 East Center Street

Police Commission (Appointed; 3 Year Term, exp. dates indicated)

  • Dr. Luther Brown
    • Phone #: 802-775-6854
    • Address: 56 South Main Street
  • Peg Flory
    • Phone #: 802-345-9734
    • Address: 20 North St.
  • Tony Romeo
    • Phone #: 802-775-1311
    • Term Ends: August 2022
  • Sean Sargeant(Chair)

Development Review Board (Appointed)

  • Michael McClallen (Chair)
    • Phone #: 802-558-8270
    • Address: 48 Williams Street
  • Stephanie Lorentz
  • Al Paul
    • Phone #: 802-775-5955
  • Jim Pell
    • Phone #: 802-236-0811
    • Address: 2 Woodland Drive
  • Steve Wilk
    • Phone #: 802-236-4004
    • Address: 2 Elmwood Avenue

Planning Commission (Appointed)


Rutland Housing Authority (Appointed; 5 Year Term, exp. dates indicated)

  • Kevin Markowski (Chairman)
    • Phone #: 802-775-3221
    • Term Ends: March 31, 2024
  • Karl Anderson (Vice Chairman)
    • Phone #: 802-773-4700
    • Term Ends: March 31, 2022
  • Kevin Loso (Executive Director)
    • Phone #: 802-775-2926
  • Tina Johnson
    • Phone #: 802-773-6784
  • James V. Richards
    • Phone #: 802-773-2843
  • Reverend Andrew Carlson
    • Phone #: 747-262-7688
    • Term Ends: March 31, 2023

Rutland Redevelopment Authority (Appointed)


Cemetery Commissioners (Appointed; 3 Year Term)

  • Thomas Giffin
    • Phone #:  802-773-3253
    • Address: 61 East Washington Street
  • (one vacant seat)
  • (one vacant seat)

Pension Board (members from the Aldermen & School Commissioners)

  • Marybeth Lennox-Levins
  • Cathy Solsaa
  • Tricia O’Connor
  • Charlene Seward
  • Matt Whitcomb
  • Sharon Davis
  • Bill Gillam
  • Carrie Savage
  • Anna Tadio
  • Mary Markowski, Chair

Pension Deficit Committee:

  • Carrie Savage – Chair
  • Sharon Davis – Vice Chair
  • Thomas Franco
  • Tom Franzoni
  • Vacant School Commissioner