Board of Aldermen

The Board of Aldermen is the City’s legislative body and responsible for fiscal, prudential, and municipal affairs (unless otherwise provided for by the City’s charter).  The Board meets on the 1st & 3rd Monday’s of each month at 7:00 PM at City Hall (52 Washington Street).  Should you have a agenda item request for an upcoming meeting, the request SHALL be submitted to the City Clerk no later than 12:00 PM on the Thursday prior to the meeting.  Rules and order of business of the Board of Aldermen can be found by clicking here.

To help handle the affairs of the City, the Board of Aldermen has create several standing and select committees, which are each comprised of a subset of Board members – typically five members.  These various committees help research matters that come before the full Board, thereby allow the Board to make a more informed decision.  Oftentimes, a matter that comes before the Board of Aldermen is referred to one of the committees, who will meet at a later date.  The respective committee will subsequently meet to review and discuss the matter, sometimes taking several meetings to come to a resolution on the matter.  Once the committee resolves the matter, they will make a recommendation to the full Board on how to act on the matter, which such resolution is read into the record typically during a regularly scheduled Board of Aldermen meeting.  At that time, the full Board will have the opportunity to further discuss and take action.  The various standing and select committees and their compositions are provided below.  The standing committees also have their own webpages that provide an overview of the type of matters that are typically refer to them.

Minutes are available under the Meeting Minutes section of our website.

Member Roster

Sharon Davis

99 Baxter Street
802-773-2383 or 345-9145
March 2024

Tom DePoy

145 Stratton Road
802-786-3599
March 2023

Mike Doenges (president)

51 Killington Ave
802-391-8118
March 2023

Thomas Franco

PO Box 643
802-342-4632
March 2023

AnnaTadio

25 Engrem Ave
802-779-4621
March 2024

Joe Barbagallo

80 Edgerton Street
802-773-9089 or 802-236-8381
March 2023

Bill Gillam, Jr.

34 Cleveland Ave
802-353-8798
March 2023

Carrie Savage

195 Killington Ave
802-345-3127
March 2023

Michael Talbott

31 Church Street
802-342-5740
March 2024

Matt Whitcomb

29 Highland Ave
802-417-6030
March 2024

Larry Cupoli

57 Piedmont Pond Road
802-417-4399
March 2023

2022 Committee Assignments as of March 2022

Standing Committee Assignments:

Charter & Ordinance

Carrie Savage (chair)
Bill Gillam (vice chair)
Larry Cupoli
Anna Tadio
Thomas Franco

Community & Economic Development

Michael Talbott (chair)
Thomas Franco (vice chair)
Bill Gillam, Jr.
Sharon Davis
Matt Whitcomb

Finance

Matt Whitcomb (chair)
Sharon Davis (vice chair)
Michael Talbott
Carrie Savage
Larry Cupoli

General

Thomas Franco (chair)
Carrie Savage (vice chair)
Anna Tadio
Joe Barbagalloo
Tom DePoy

Public Safety

Sharon Davis (chair)
Matt Whitcomb (vice chair)
Tom DePoy
Bill Gillam
Anna Tadio

Public Works

Bill Gillam, Jr. (chair)
Tom DePoy(vice chair)
Matt Whitcomb
Joe Barbagallo
Larry Cupoli

Recreation

Tom DePoy (chair)
Carrie Savage (vice chair)
Larry Cupoli
Sharon Davis
Anna Tadio

Select Committee Assignments

Intermunicipal

Bill Gilliam (chair)
Sharon Davis (vice chair)
Larry Cupoli

Special Liquor

Bill Gillam (Chair)
Tom Depoy (vice chair)
Larry Cupoli
Anna Tadio
Joe Barbagallo

I.T.

Thomas Franco (chair)
Michael Talbott (vice chair)
Matt Whitcomb
Treasurer
Zoning Admin

Human Resources

Matt Whitcomb (chair)
Anna Tadio (vice chair)
Thomas Franco
Tom DePoy
Michael Talbott

Pension Deficit

Carrie Savage (chair)
Sharon Davis (vice chair)
Thomas Franco
Union Representative
School Board Commissioner

Parking Committee

Michael Doenges (chair)
Michael Talbott (vice chair)
Larry Cupoli
PD Chief
DPW Commissioner

Representatives

Committee for Accessibility Improvement: Matt Whitcomb
Marble Valley Regional Transit District: Bill Gillam, Jr.
Routes 4&7/East West: Sharon Davis
Regional Ambulance: Sam Gorruso, Anna Tadio
Rutland City Planning Commission: Larry Cupoli
Rutland County Solid District Waste: Tom DePoy, City Resident
Rutland Downtown Partnership: Michael Talbott
Rutland Redevelopment Authority: Thomas Franco
Rutland Regional Planning Commission: Mayor David Allaire, Anna Tadio
Traffic Committee:
Transportation Council: Mayor David Allaire, Larry Cupoli
Vermont League of Cities & Towns: Mike Doenges
School Board: Carrie Savage
Creative Economy: Thomas Franco
Blighted Properties: Bill Gillam, Mike Doenges
Pension Committee: Sharon Davis, Bill Gillam, Carrie Savage, Matt Whitcomb, Anna Tadio
Project Vision: Larry Cupoli
Capital Improvement: Matt Whitcomb
Animal Control Board: Michael Talbott, Carrie Savage
City Owned Properties: Mike Doenges, Michael Talbott
Regional Marketing Initiative: Michael Talbott

Related Topics